Free timesheet template for billable hours

Log time by client and task, apply your billing increment, and see what’s left to invoice. Free for Excel, Google Sheets or print.

Free. No email or sign-up.

Using Google Sheets? Import the Excel file. See every version

Weekly billable timesheet template filled in with a sample week: date, client, task, start and end times, hours, billed hours, billable flag and amount, with totals for billable hours and not yet invoiced
Sample week shown. Downloads are blank.

Choose your timesheet

Choose weekly for day-by-day totals, or monthly for a full month and retainer tracking. Excel displays dates using your computer’s regional settings.

Every version of the billable timesheet template
Weekly60 rows, with day-by-day totalsExcel.xlsx82 KBGoogle SheetsImport the Excel filePDFA442 KBUS Letter42 KB
Monthly300 rows, with a Retainer tabExcel.xlsx205 KBGoogle SheetsImport the Excel file

The PDF is a blank weekly form for filling in by hand, with a client sign-off block at the bottom.

What's in the template

Timesheet records your work; Client summary totals hours and amounts by client; How to use contains setup instructions. The monthly file adds a Retainer tab. Enter data in white cells; grey formula cells are locked.

The columns you fill in

Date
The day you did the work.
Person
Who did it, if more than one of you shares the file.
Client
Spell each client the same way every time; the summary matches on it.
Project
Optional: the job or engagement.
Task
The type of work, such as BAS preparation, a site visit or a client call.
Description
What a client would recognise on an invoice.
Start
Start time, such as 9:00.
End
End time. Work that runs past midnight still adds up.
Break (min)
Minutes to take off the start-to-end time.
Hours, if no start/end
Decimal hours instead of times: 1.5 is an hour and a half. The minutes to decimal converter has the full chart.
Billable (Y/N)
Y for time you’ll charge, N for time you won’t.
Rate
Leave blank to use your default rate, or type a different one for this row.
Invoiced (Y/N)
Y once the row is on an invoice, so it drops out of “not yet invoiced”.

How the totals work

Hours
End time minus start time, less the break. If there are no times, the hours you typed.
Billed hours
Hours rounded up to the next billing increment. An exact multiple stays as it is; 0 means no rounding.
Amount
Billed hours × the row’s rate (or your default rate), to the cent. Rows marked N show nothing.

Each row rounds separately. At six-minute increments, two 7-minute calls bill 0.4 hours in total. See billing increments explained for rounding examples and policy guidance.

The Client summary

Enter client names exactly as you log them. The summary shows hours worked, rounded billable hours, billable percentage, charges and uninvoiced amounts. Unlisted names appear under “Other clients”. The weekly file also shows daily totals.

Client summary tab of the billable timesheet template: hours worked, billable hours, non-billable hours, billable percentage, billable amount and not yet invoiced for three clients, with totals

Building your own? Copy the formulas

These are the formulas in row 11 of the file. Increment and DefaultRate are named cells at the top of the sheet; in your own spreadsheet, swap in the cells that hold your increment and rate. They work in Excel, Google Sheets, LibreOffice and Numbers.

Hours (column K)

=IF(AND(ISNUMBER(G11),ISNUMBER(H11)),MOD(H11-G11,1)*24-I11/60,IF(ISNUMBER(J11),J11,0))

Billed hours (column L)

=IF(OR(K11<=0,Increment=0),K11,CEILING(ROUND(K11*60,1)/Increment,1)*Increment/60)

Amount (column O)

=IF(M11="Y",ROUND(L11*IF(ISNUMBER(N11),N11,DefaultRate),2),0)

A bookkeeper's week, filled in

Mia keeps the books for three small businesses in Brisbane. She bills A$110 an hour in 6-minute increments, except the café's payroll, where she agreed A$95. Here's her week as she logged it.

Sample timesheet entries for one week, with hours, billed hours and amounts
DayClient and taskHoursBilledAmount (A$)
MonHarbour PhysioReconciliation1.781.80198.00
MonKelly & Sons PlumbingBAS preparation1.581.60176.00
MonWestend CaféPay run0.700.7066.50
TueKelly & Sons PlumbingClient call0.370.4044.00
TueHarbour PhysioAccounts payable1.331.40154.00
TueWestend CaféAdmin0.420.50Not billed
WedWestend CaféReconciliation2.302.30253.00
WedKelly & Sons PlumbingBAS preparation1.851.90209.00
ThuHarbour PhysioReporting1.251.30143.00
ThuKelly & Sons PlumbingClient email0.120.2022.00
FriWestend CaféSuper0.580.6057.00
FriHarbour PhysioClient meeting0.830.9099.00

The 16:02–16:09 email to Kelly & Sons took 7 minutes and bills 0.20 hours: it rounds up to the next 6 minutes. The 25 minutes Mia spent fixing her own pay-run setup is marked N, so it counts as time worked and adds nothing to the café's bill.

On Friday afternoon the Client summary reads:

Client summary for the sample week
ClientBillable hoursAmount (A$)Not yet invoiced (A$)
Harbour Physio5.40594.00594.00
Kelly & Sons Plumbing4.10451.0022.00
Westend Café3.60376.50376.50
Total13.101,421.50992.50

Mia has invoiced Kelly & Sons for everything except Thursday’s email (A$22.00). The other clients’ work remains uninvoiced.

How to fill it in

  1. Set up the sheet. Enter the start date, currency and default hourly rate. Choose a billing increment of 6, 10 or 15 minutes, or 0 for exact time.
  2. Log one entry per row. Add the client, task and a clear description. Enter start and end times or decimal hours.
  3. Mark billable time. Enter Y to charge for the work or N to exclude it. Leave Rate blank to use your default.Check what counts as billable.
  4. Review and invoice. Check each client’s uninvoiced amount in Client summary, then copy the relevant entries to your invoice.
  5. Mark invoiced entries Y. They drop out of “Not yet invoiced”.

Save a fresh copy for each week or month. To edit formulas in Excel, choose Review → Unprotect Sheet; no password is required.

Consultant and contractor timesheets

If your client needs to approve your hours, use the weekly PDF. It includes a name, signature and date block. Use one sheet per client.

Printable weekly consultant timesheet template with date, client, project, description, start, finish, break, hours and billable columns, and a client sign-off block

For retainers, use the monthly workbook. Enter each client’s included hours and overage rate in the Retainer tab to see hours used, hours remaining and extra charges.

For day-rate work, log your hours and convert them to days on the invoice. To manage time across a team, see MinuteDock for consultants.

A timesheet reminder for your team

Send this before invoicing. Replace the highlighted details.

Timesheet reminder

Subject: Timesheets due by [deadline]

Hi team,

Please complete your timesheets for [period] by [deadline] so we can send invoices on time. Check for missing calls and emails, add a clear description for each entry, and mark non-billable work as N.

Thanks,
[Your name]

From timesheet to invoice

Bill each client’s total as one line, or itemise the entries by date, description, billed hours, rate and amount. Attach their timesheet if they need the detail.

For the remaining invoice details, including payment terms, see what to include in a service invoice.

Using it in Google Sheets

Import the Excel workbook into Google Sheets to use its formulas, dropdowns and named cells.

  1. Download the weekly or monthly Excel file above.
  2. In Google Sheets, choose File → Import → Upload and select the file.
  3. Pick Create new spreadsheet and import.
  4. Check File → Settings → Locale. United Kingdom or Australia shows dates day first; United States shows them month first.

Already have the file in Google Drive? Open it and choose File → Save as Google Sheets.

Frequently asked questions

How do I make my own timesheet in Excel or Google Sheets?

Give each piece of work a row with date, client, task, start, end and a billable flag, then add three formulas for hours, billed hours and amount. You can copy all three from this page, or start from the download and change what you like.

Can I enter time in and time out?

Yes: type a start and end time on each row, with any break in minutes, and the sheet works out the hours. Shifts that cross midnight are fine, so 22:00 to 1:30 comes out at 3.50 hours.

How do I round to 6-minute increments?

Set the billing increment to 6. Each row then rounds up to the next tenth of an hour: 7 minutes bills as 0.2 hours, while exactly 12 minutes stays at 0.2. Choose 10 or 15 for those increments, or 0 to bill exact time.

Can I use it for payroll?

It isn't built for payroll. It records client work for billing, and employee time and wage records follow local rules, such as Fair Work's record-keeping templates in Australia.

Can I bring my timesheet into MinuteDock later?

You can. Save the Timesheet tab as a CSV file and send it to our support team at team@minutedock.com, and we can help move the data into MinuteDock.